Privacy Policy

PDSA, and PDSA Trading Ltd, are registered with the Information Commissioner to collect, use, and process personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we collect information?

PDSA collects personal information about potential supporters, volunteers, or clients either directly from the individuals themselves or, in some situations, via third party providers. When you enter information on this web site, respond to direct marketing appeals, enter competitions, or register as a client or volunteer personal information is captured and recorded. PDSA also uses commercial lists to contact people who we believe may be interested in our work.

What information do we collect?

Where provided we store your contact information such as name and address, telephone numbers, and email addresses. We also record any donation and purchase histories, details of communications we have received from you, along with a record of communications we have sent to you. Occasionally we may ask our supporters and clients for additional voluntary information such as birthdates, interest in selected products and services, pet ownership, and other information which improves the efficiency of our marketing communications.

Collection of Data through ‘Cookies’

PDSA uses resident cookies to store data on the hard disk of your computer for the purpose of identifying you when you return to the PDSA website. If you have resident cookies disabled in your browser you are still able to use the PDSA website. PDSA uses sessions to store data on our server which are individually identifiable. This means that a session cookie will be stored on your machine, and will expire once your visit to the PDSA website has ended. Functionality of the PDSA website depends upon your browser accepting session cookies. PDSA tracks visitors to and on the PDSA website by using referrer tracking. PDSA uses click through and open mail tracking when sending emails. This process allows PDSA the ability to profile the recipients of their email communications.

In addition to our own cookies, we also use third party cookies for the purpose of analytical reporting, display re-targeting, and to build a profile of our website visitors. No personally identifiable data is recorded.

How do we use this information?

The information we hold will be used to administer our veterinary services, communicate our aims and objectives and to raise vital funds for our work with sick and injured animals. We may use this information to contact you by post or with your express consent by telephone or email.

Fundraising is critical to PDSA as we receive no HM Government funding for our work with sick and injured pets. We may use your information to raise vital funds using donation appeals, competitions, trading offers, PDSA branded financial services, volunteering opportunities, or sponsored events.

We may also use your personal data for historical analysis, market research, and other operational purposes such as market profiling and supporter targeting. 

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to its collection and use in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. 

Right to Data Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may make a small charge) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Visit our Terms and Conditions section for further information.

Page last updated: 18th August 2017